Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Agrihire Ltd, Registered office: Fidgeons Farm, Bullen Lane, Bramford, Ipswich, IP8 4JJ uses any personal information we collect about you.

The information that we may collect

We may collect the following information:

How we collect this information

How we use this information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

Visitors to our website

When some one visits www.agrihire.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website,  will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other website you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

 Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Job applicants, current and former Agrihire employees

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our HR department for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. 

If you are successful, the personal information submitted with your job application plus copies of personal identification documents will be stored securely and used for internal human resources and payroll purposes.

 

ICO Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is: ZA393063

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information what we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please e mail or write to us at the address below.

We will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request, this is to ensure that your data is protected.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Contact

If you wish to contact us about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information our contact details are:

Name and address: Agrihire Ltd, Fidgeons Farm, Bullen Lane, Bramford, Ipswich, IP8 4JJ

Email: agrihire@agrihire.co.uk

©2012 - 2018 Agrihire Ltd. All Rights Reserved.